Shiklo Tools
PDF40
Image20
Calculators & Converters25
Text & Writing13
Developer26
Video14
Audio14
Document14
Data & Spreadsheet12
Web & SEO9
OCR & Scanning5
Archive & File12
Security & Privacy23
Health & Medical29
QR & Barcode5

CVSS v3.1 Calculator

Calculate CVSS v3.1 base, temporal and environmental scores and severity from metrics or a vector string.

The Common Vulnerability Scoring System (CVSS) rates how severe a software vulnerability is on a scale from 0.0 to 10.0. Choose the eight base metrics, or paste a vector string such as CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H, and the calculator shows the base score, its severity rating (None, Low, Medium, High or Critical) and the impact and exploitability sub-scores. Open the optional sections to add temporal metrics, which describe whether exploit code exists and a fix is available, and environmental metrics, which adjust the score to how important the affected system is to you.

The buttons and the vector string stay in sync, so you can paste a vector from an advisory, change one metric and copy the updated vector back. The scores use the equations, weights and rounding rule of the CVSS v3.1 specification published by FIRST, and everything is calculated in your browser.

How to use CVSS v3.1 Calculator

  1. Paste a CVSS v3.1 vector string, or choose the eight base metrics.
  2. Read the base score, severity and the impact and exploitability sub-scores.
  3. Optionally open Temporal or Environmental metrics and set the values that apply.
  4. Copy the vector string for your report or ticket.

Features

  • All CVSS v3.1 base, temporal and environmental metrics
  • Severity rating and impact and exploitability sub-scores
  • Paste a vector string or choose metrics; both stay in sync
  • Clear messages for v3.0 vectors, missing or invalid metrics
  • Exact FIRST v3.1 equations and Roundup rule
  • Runs in your browser; nothing is sent

Example scores

These vectors show how the metrics move the score. A flaw that anyone on the internet can exploit without logging in and that gives full control scores 9.8; if it also breaks out of the vulnerable component (scope changed), it reaches the maximum of 10.0. Requiring the victim to click a link and limiting the damage, as in a typical cross-site scripting bug, brings the score down to the Medium range.

ExampleVector (after CVSS:3.1/)Base score
Remote code execution without loginAV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H9.8 Critical
The same, scope changedAV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H10.0 Critical
Remote memory disclosureAV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N7.5 High
Local privilege escalationAV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H7.8 High
Reflected cross-site scriptingAV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:L/I:L/A:N6.1 Medium
Physical access, hard to exploit, minor leakAV:P/AC:H/PR:H/UI:R/S:U/C:L/I:N/A:N1.6 Low

The base metrics

Exploitability metrics describe how the vulnerability is attacked. Attack Vector says from where: Network (over the internet), Adjacent (same local network or Bluetooth range), Local (needs a session on the machine) or Physical. Attack Complexity is High when success depends on conditions the attacker does not control, such as winning a race. Privileges Required is the access the attacker needs beforehand, and User Interaction is Required when a victim must do something, like open a file. Scope is Changed when the attack affects components beyond the vulnerable one, for example escaping a sandbox or a virtual machine. Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability rate the damage: None, Low (some data or some disruption) or High (everything).

How the score is calculated

The calculator follows section 7 of the specification. The impact sub-score combines the three impact metrics; the exploitability sub-score is 8.22 times the product of the attack vector, complexity, privileges and interaction weights. Privileges Required weighs more when the scope is changed. The base score adds the two sub-scores (times 1.08 when the scope is changed), caps the sum at 10 and rounds it up to one decimal with the specification's Roundup function, which avoids small floating-point errors. If the impact is zero, the score is 0.0 whatever the exploitability.

ScoreSeverity
0.0None
0.1 – 3.9Low
4.0 – 6.9Medium
7.0 – 8.9High
9.0 – 10.0Critical

Temporal and environmental scores

The temporal metrics change over time. Exploit Code Maturity lowers the score while no working exploit is known, Remediation Level lowers it once an official fix or a workaround exists, and Report Confidence lowers it when the report is unconfirmed. For example, the 9.8 vector above with unproven exploit code (E:U) and an official fix (RL:O) has a temporal score of 8.5. The environmental metrics let you rate the vulnerability for your own systems: raise the confidentiality, integrity or availability requirement for critical systems, or override a base metric that differs in your setup. If the vulnerable service is only reachable locally in your network (MAV:L), the same 9.8 vector has an environmental score of 8.4.

Score is not risk

CVSS measures technical severity, not the risk to your organisation. A 9.8 on a system that is switched off and isolated may matter less than a 6.5 on your public login page. Use the score to compare vulnerabilities and set a first priority, then consider exposure, the value of the data, compensating controls and whether the flaw is being exploited in the wild, for example in the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalogue.

Frequently asked questions

What is a CVSS score?

A number from 0.0 to 10.0 that rates the technical severity of a vulnerability, calculated from standard metrics defined by FIRST.

What does the CVSS vector string mean?

It lists each metric and its value, for example AV:N means Attack Vector: Network. Paste one here to see every value and the score.

What is the difference between CVSS 3.0 and 3.1?

The metrics are the same; v3.1 clarified the definitions and changed the rounding function. Change the CVSS:3.0 prefix to CVSS:3.1 to score an older vector with the v3.1 equations.

What severity is a CVSS score of 7.5?

High. 0.1 to 3.9 is Low, 4.0 to 6.9 Medium, 7.0 to 8.9 High and 9.0 to 10.0 Critical.

Do I need the temporal and environmental metrics?

No. Advisories usually publish only the base score. Temporal and environmental metrics are optional refinements for your own assessment.

Does this calculator support CVSS 4.0?

No, it scores CVSS v3.1, which is still the version used by most advisories and the NVD. A CVSS 4.0 vector is refused with a clear message.

Is anything I enter sent to a server?

No. The scores are calculated in your browser.

Related tools